Sanford, NC · Curated MLS Search

Wooded Lot Homes in Sanford, NC

An editorially curated view of every active wooded lot homes listing in Sanford, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Sanford Market — Wooded Lot Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Wooded Lot Homes

Sanford
Wooded Lot Homes
inventory
Active Listings
1,013
46
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
1,132
13
Under Contract
264
8
pricing
Avg. List Price
$411,850
$477,451 ↑ 16%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$179
$195
typical home
Living Area
2,213 ft²
2,495 ft² ↑ 13%
Avg. Beds
3.5
4.2 ↑ 21%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.1 ↑ 10%
Days on Market
115
72 ↓ 38%

Wooded Lot Homes in Sanford: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Dark Horse Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 46 active listings for Sanford wooded lot homes, with a median of 67 days on the market. These listings made up about 5% of the 1,013 active listings in Sanford, across every property type. At the time, 8 more were pending, and 13 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 21.2 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $499,000, about $214 per square foot, for a median of 2,567 square feet. That price was $157,053 above the $341,947 median for all active listings in Sanford, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $356,000 and $597,000. Listings were most concentrated in Sycamore Ridge and Brookshire. If you're buying, a median of 67 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Wooded Lot Homes in Sanford, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings46
All active listings in Sanford, every property type1,013
Under contract8
Sold, past six months13
Months of supply21.2
Median list price$499,000
Middle half of list prices$356,000 to $597,000
Median list price, all Sanford listings$341,947
Median price per square foot$214
Median square feet2,567
Median days on market67

Sanford subdivisions with the most active wooded lot homes

  • Sycamore Ridge: 23 active
  • Brookshire: 19 active

Wooded Lot Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Sanford wooded lot homes are for sale?

There were 46 Sanford wooded lot homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Dark Horse Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Sanford wooded lot homes?

The median list price of Sanford wooded lot homes was $499,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Sanford wooded lot homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Sanford wooded lot homes was priced between $356,000 and $597,000.

How much do Sanford wooded lot homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Sanford wooded lot homes was $214, for a median of 2,567 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Sanford wooded lot homes?

The median listing for Sanford wooded lot homes had been on the market 67 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Sanford wooded lot homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 46 Sanford wooded lot homes for sale. In the same search, West End had 8 wooded lot homes for sale, Vass had 6 wooded lot homes for sale and Raeford had 4 wooded lot homes for sale.

Are Sanford wooded lot homes priced above or below the Sanford median?

The median list price of Sanford wooded lot homes, $499,000, was $157,053 above the $341,947 median for all active listings in Sanford, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Sanford, NC

View All Sanford NC Wooded Lot Homes Listings

25 Elmwood Ave, Sanford
$309,990
3 Beds ⋅ 2 Baths ⋅ 10194849 MLS
Time to design. Welcome to the Tupelo at Brookshire by Ryan Homes in Sanford, NC. This one level home is situated on a corner lot and features elegance and convenience with an open living space and dining area. This home includes luxury finishes like LVP flooring, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. This 3 bedroom home offers flexibility for additional storage, family and guests, or a home office. All appliances are included, even washer and dryer. Discover a serene, wooded community in Lee County with time to pick your own design features. Conveniently located near Highway 421 and easy access to Raleigh, Fayetteville and Pittsboro. Start investing in your future at Brookshire today. Time to personalize your dream home! Welcome to the Tupelo at Brookshire, a thoughtfully designed one-level home by Ryan Homes in Sanford. Located on a private cul-de-sac homesite, this 3-bedroom ranch features an open-concept layout perfect for gathering. You'll have the opportunity to select finishes and design features that reflect your personal style. Plus, all appliances are included, even the washer and dryer. Surrounded by wooded scenery, Brookshire offers peaceful living while remaining conveniently close to Highway 421, with easy commutes to Raleigh, Fayetteville, and Pittsboro. Don't miss your chance to build a home tailored to you in one of Sanford's most charming communities.

25 Elmwood Ave, Sanford

Seller Representative Esteem Properties

74 Furley St, Sanford
$341,947
4 Beds ⋅ 3 Baths ⋅ 10188238 MLS
Welcome to 74 Furley Street in the desirable 78 North community! This beautiful, move-in-ready Alexander Model offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and thoughtfully designed living spaces with a perfect blend of comfort, style, and functionality. One of only six remaining opportunities in the Espree Collection by McKee Homes, this inviting two-story home features an open-concept floor plan ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious eat-in kitchen serves as the heart of the home, offering a large center island, walk-in pantry, and seamless flow into the dining area and family room. Upstairs, the private primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with dual vanities, two walk-in closets, a spacious walk-in shower, and a separate private water closet. Three additional bedrooms offer plenty of flexibility for family, guests, a home office, or hobbies. Step outside to enjoy the covered rear patio with an extended concrete area—perfect for grilling, outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply relaxing while taking in the peaceful wooded backdrop. The two-car garage provides convenient direct access into the kitchen, making grocery unloading and everyday arrivals a breeze. With an easy-care exterior, thoughtfully selected interior finishes, abundant storage, a community playground, and sidewalk-lined streets, 78 North offers a welcoming neighborhood atmosphere in a desirable setting. Come see why 78 North is generating so much excitement and discover everything 74 Furley Street has to offer! (Note: Photos with furnishings have been virtually staged to give buyers an idea of design options.) [78 North] [Alexander]

74 Furley St, Sanford

Seller Representative Cox Distinctive Properties, LL

Start Your Search

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, that it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing, and that the data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.  The MLS may, at its discretion, require use of other disclaimers as necessary to protect participants and/or the MLS from liability. 

Listings provided by LERA MLS

Copyright 2026 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, All rights reserved. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) nor Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless.

Listings provided courtesy of Triangle MLS, Inc. of NC, Internet Data Exchange Database. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Triangle MLS, Inc. of North Carolina. Data last updated .

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.